Reading Challenge

The promotion of reading is the main objective in all schools. Students have not only read the materials needed to carry out the project activities, but have also enjoyed a central library and / or classroom library  to encourage reading for pleasure and participate in  a challenge to read more books than children from partner schools. Results were reported via Flashmeeting and Maths graphs.


The winner of the two year challenge is ...

Dog Kennel Hill  Primary School from UK!!!

with awesome results:

 

 

 



Reading challenge January - May 2015

Pupils Books Average number
Iceland 11810318,7
Poland1508775,8
Italy31918465,7
Cyprus282057,3
Greece4852511
France982953,01
Lithuania11181,6
UK5488016,29
Spain532033,08

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Reading challenge September-December 2014

 

 


 

 

File archive


Showing 2 results.

As part of our international project studies children in Year 2 will be taking part in a challenge to encourage reading within our year group. Our Comenius project is entitled ‘Once Upon an Island’ where we will be encouraging children to read as many Island or Water themed books as possible.

Children will record their books read and these will be displayed in the lower school hall on several of the large boards. We have been busy making art work inspired by artist Stephen Wiltshire of some of the famous scenes and buildings around London and have included them on our River Thames display which can be seen below.

As well as the reading challenge Year 2 will be writing a collaborative story with their partner schools around the world – more to follow!

SANYO DIGITAL CAMERA SANYO DIGITAL CAMERA

The winner is  Guadeloupe, France!

 

 

 



Due to our partners different time zones, it´s extremely difficult to agree on a day and time to meet alive and we had to try at different moments:

 

13th May 2014

 

flashmeeting.e2bn.net/fm/546658-18114

 

20thth May 2014

 

09:00:  http://flashmeeting.e2bn.net/fm/65bf21-18121 

 

13:00: http://flashmeeting.e2bn.net/fm/07cb18-18123 

 

 

 

 

School

Pupils taking part in reading challenge

Number of books read from January to May 2014

Average number of books per child.

San José Artesano School,Spain

 117

 467

 3.9

Sjalándskóli,Iceland

 104

 

 1598

 15.4

Szkola Podstawowa Nr.1 Boleslawa Chobrego,Poland

 150

 411

 2.74

Circolo Didattico “Palazzello”,Italy

 319

 2119

 6.6

9th Primary School Kapsalos Limasol (K.A.),Cyprus

 83

 20

 4.5

2º Pre-primary school,Greece

50

 511

10

Ecole élémentaire mixte 1

Grand Camp,Guadeloupe

 198

 4950

 25

Nidos Lopselis Darzelis “Azualiukas”,Lithuania

 4

 5

 1

Qeqertarsuatsiaat Atuarfiat,Greenland

 7

 32

 4.5

Dog Kennel Hill Primary School,UK

 60

1447 

 24.1